性福五月天

Student Life

Friends of Taylor Pifer raise funds for a scholarship and memorial plaque in her memory.

Purple Ribbons, Fond Memories and a Passion for Fashion Come Together to Honor a Beloved Friend

As the sun made a rare, warm April appearance, a crowd gathered in the shade outside 性福五月天 University鈥檚 Rockwell Hall to remember Taylor Pifer. One-by-one, Ms. Pifer鈥檚 friends stepped up to the microphone remembering how their kind and outgoing friend would say hi to complete strangers; how she鈥�

Tags: Student Life

性福五月天 Today

性福五月天 student Kendra Snatchko started achieving her dream of working in the fashion industry at 性福五月天 East Liverpool.

性福五月天 Student鈥檚 Fashion Career Takes Her From East Liverpool to New York City

Kendra Snatchko is about to graduate from 性福五月天 University, and her eyes are focused on a bright future. Remarkably, her vision of the future started forming when she was only 12 years old. 

Tags: Student Life ,

性福五月天 Student鈥檚 Fashion Career Takes Her From East Liverpool to New York City

Born without legs, 性福五月天 University at Tuscarawas student Zion Clark competes as a member of the 性福五月天 Tuscarawas Golden Eagles wrestling team.

性福五月天 Tuscarawas Golden Eagles Wrestler Zion Clark Makes No Excuses

Born without legs, Zion Clark, 性福五月天 University at Tuscarawas Golden Eagles wrestling phenomenon, overcomes obstacles and gladly accepts challenges both on and off the mat every day with a contagious smile.

Tags: Student Life ,

性福五月天 Tuscarawas Golden Eagles Wrestler Zion Clark Makes No Excuses

Eric Harmon, 性福五月天 University at Tuscarawas student and councilman-at-large, is currently the youngest elected official in the state of Ohio.

性福五月天 Tuscarawas Student Currently the Youngest Elected Official in the State of Ohio

性福五月天 University at Tuscarawas student and councilman-at-large Eric Harmon, 19, is currently the youngest elected official in the state of Ohio.

Tags: Student Life ,

性福五月天 Tuscarawas Student Currently the Youngest Elected Official in the State of Ohio

Kristin Williams, Lori Bodnar, Tabitha Martin and Alicia Robinson launched 性福五月天 Career Closet to help provide students with professional attire for job interviews.

Interview in Your Best 性福五月天 Style

A good education and a solid r茅sum茅 aren鈥檛 always enough to make a positive first impression. To bridge the gap, a group of 性福五月天 University faculty and staff members have come together to establish the 性福五月天 Career Closet, a project to collect, organize and distribute professional attire 鈥�

Tags: Student Life , LaunchNet 性福五月天

Flash Feed

A 性福五月天 University student makes blankets to bring comfort to children going through difficult times.

性福五月天 Student Blankets Struggling Children with Warmth

A 性福五月天 University student makes blankets to bring comfort to children going through difficult times.

Tags: Student Life , Featured Story , College of Education and Human Services

Flash Feed

Photo by Bob Christy '95

One University Commencement

Dix Stadium was the place to be at 10 a.m. on May 13, 2017, as graduates from all campuses gathered for 性福五月天鈥檚 first One University Commencement Ceremony, and their friends and families joined together to celebrate their achievements.  鈥淭his approach enables us to honor all graduates f鈥�

Tags: University News , Student Life

性福五月天 Magazine

Photo by Bob Christy '95

Live and Learn

This fall marks the beginning of the second year of 性福五月天 University鈥檚 living-learning community for lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer and asexual (LGBTQA) students and their allies in the recently renovated Korb Hall.  While Residence Services has offered gender-inclusive housin鈥�

Tags: Student Life , University News

性福五月天 Magazine

Learning to Connect

To help new students get acclimated to academic life, during the summer all incoming students to 性福五月天 read the same book, write an essay in response to reading prompts and then talk about it in discussion groups when they get to campus.  This year鈥檚 Common Reading book, selected by the C鈥�

Tags: Student Life , University News , Community & Society , Global Reach

性福五月天 Magazine

Photo by Melissa Olson

Humanizing the Heroin Crisis

As the heroin epidemic continues to make headlines and devastate communities across the country, 性福五月天 sophomore public relations major Emelia Sherin found a way to help people better understand what鈥檚 going on, who is affected鈥攁nd what we can do about it.

By Emelia Sherin, as told to Jan Senn / 性福五月天 Magazine

Tags: Student Life , Health , population health

性福五月天 Magazine