Board of Trustees
性福五月天 Board of Trustees Approves Two New Majors to Meet High Demand for Growing Fields
The 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees approved two new degree programs at its regular quarterly meeting held Wednesday, Dec. 15. The new majors 鈥� the Sport, Exercise and Performance Psychology major within the Bachelor of Science degree and the Emerging Media and Technology major within the Master of Science degree 鈥� will help meet the high demand for these types of programs and provide opportunities for students to find careers in these growing fields.
ADVISORY: 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees Meeting, Dec. 15
UPDATED 12/9/21: The following advisory has been updated to include specific information about the Dec. 15 Board of Trustees meeting. The 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees will hold its next regular business meeting on Wednesday, Dec. 15, at noon in Room 218 of the Kent Student Center to co鈥�
ADVISORY: Special 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees Meeting, Oct. 22
The 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees will hold a special meeting at 10 a.m. on Friday, Oct. 22, in Room 103 of the Center for Philanthropy and Alumni Engagement, located at 350 S. Lincoln St. on the Kent Campus. The purpose of the special board meeting is to consider proposals for changes 鈥�
性福五月天 Board of Trustees Welcomes Class of 2025, Approves New Balanced Budget
The 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees congratulated 性福五月天 President Todd Diacon and university leaders on their strong fall enrollment, including welcoming the Class of 2025, at the Board鈥檚 regular quarterly meeting held Wednesday, Sept. 15.
ADVISORY: 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees Meeting, Sept. 15
The 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees will hold its next regular business meeting on Wednesday, Sept. 15, at 11:30 a.m. in Room 250 of the Design Innovation (DI) Hub on the Kent Campus to consider the recommendations of the standing committees, proposed personnel actions and new business. All 鈥�
性福五月天 Trustees Approve Addition to College of Aeronautics and Engineering Building
The 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees approved an addition to the Aeronautics and Engineering Building, home of the College of Aeronautics and Engineering that opened in spring 2015, during the Board鈥檚 regular quarterly meeting held Wednesday, June 23.
ADVISORY: 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees Meeting, June 23
The 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees will hold its next regular business meeting on Wednesday, June 23, at 11:45 a.m. to consider the recommendations of the standing committees, proposed personnel actions and new business. All actions of the Board will be taken at this business meeting. Trust鈥�
Governor Names Pamela E. Bobst to 性福五月天 Board of Trustees
Ohio Gov. Mike DeWine has appointed Pamela E. Bobst of Rocky River, Ohio, to the 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees. She succeeds former Board Chair and Trustee Ralph M. Della Ratta, and she will serve through May 16, 2030.
性福五月天 Board of Trustees Establishes Two New Research Institutes
The 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees approved the establishment of two new institutes 鈥� the Anti-Racism and Equity Institute and the Environmental Science and Design Research Institute 鈥� during the Board鈥檚 regular quarterly meeting held March 10.
ADVISORY: 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees Meeting, March 10
The 性福五月天 University Board of Trustees will hold its next regular business meeting on Wednesday, March 10, at 11:30 a.m. to consider the recommendations of the standing committees, proposed personnel actions and new business. All actions of the Board will be taken at this business meeting. &nb鈥�